Experts

Experts assist the Innovation Council with examining applications for funding and during accompanying projects. It is their job to endorse, or oppose, applications for innovation projects.  

The experts come from various backgrounds and must have considerable expertise in the area of scientific innovation. They must demonstrate skills in scientific research and the ability to evaluate innovative projects, especially in start-ups. In addition, the experts’ main professional activity must pertain to scientific innovation.

The experts are selected by the Innosuisse Innovation Council and proposed to the Board of Directors before they are elected. When selecting candidates, the Innovation Council ensures equitable representation with respect to:

  • sex;
  • national languages and linguistic regions, based on the percentage of the Swiss population they represent;
  • people who play a major macroeconomic role in the economy and society.

The experts

Allen James, retired
Ambrosetti Gianluca, Synhelion SA
Andersen Maryline, EPFL
Baiardi Giorgio, Baiardi Engineering
Baumgartner Daniel, ZHAW
Bénard Michel, Google Switzerland
Bendjouya Patrice, Valmetrics
Berchtold Christian, Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz
Berger Bruno, Govcert.ch/MELANI
Bernard André, Interstaatliche Hochschule für Technik
Bernasconi Andrea, Haute Ecole d'Ingénierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud
Bettiol Esther, DNDi
Bocek Thomas, HSR
Boella Marco, Intel Semiconductor AG
Böhni Peter, Bühler AG
Bortot Sara, SUPSI
Buhler Peter, IMB Research GmbH
Bütikofer Meike, Bütikofer AG
Carmeliet Jan, ETH Zürich
Claesson Ulf, Clinerion Ltd, BLR & Partners AG, ETH Zürich
Conte Enrico, ABB Switzerland Ltd
Cornella Sandro, Makora AG
Curtin François, GeNeuro SA
De Andrade Artur, Independent
Degen Thomas, Biovotion AG
Delidais Alexandre, AXA
Demarmels Anton, Ammann Group, Swissmem
Dersch Ulrich, Hochschule Luzern
Di Tomasso Fabiano, independant
Dubois-Ferriere Henri, 12th Ave Labs Sàrlm
El Maliki Tewfiq, Hépia HES-SO
Ellenberger Urs, CIMCOM Engineerin AG
Eschmann Michael, MPower Ventures AG
Eugster-Meier Elisabeth, Bern University of Applied Sciences BFH HAF
Favre Martine, Voénergie holding SA
Fink Olga, ETH Zürich
Föhn Heidrun, Rotmont, ZHdK
Forrer Martin, FISBA Ag
Freitag Ruth, University of Bayreuth (Germany)
Frey Peter, EPF
Fussenegger Martin, ETH Zürich
Gaemperle Philippe, NEODE, EPFL
Gallacchi Pasqualine, Greifen-Apotheke GmbH, Greifen Pharma Distribution GmbH
Gambardella Antonio, FONGIT
Gantenbein Dieter, KISTERS Schweiz GmbH
Genoud Dominique, HES-SO//Valais
Gianella Sandro, EngiCer SA
Gillingham Dennis, University of Basel
Gisler Monika, University ZH
Grunder Sergio, The Dow Chemical Company, Automotive Adhesives
Guanella Alexis, Supercomputing Systems AG
Gurtner Pascal, Helvetia
Gygax Ruedi, retired
Gysin Hans Jürg, Suprem SA
Hagmann Jean-Philippe, INNOPUNK GmbH
Häring Daniel, HD Partners
Heinemann Gereon, Irpd AG
Heinlein Bernd, ZHAW
Hennebert Jean, HES-SO, HEIA-FR
Herrmann Peter, Actelion / Johnson&Johnson
Hilb Michael Dominik, DBP Holding AG
Holtz Ronald, Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz (FHNW)
Hutter Andreas, CSEM
Imhof Lorenz, Nursing Science & Care GmbH
Johler Sophia, University of Zürich
Kaiser Ulrich, Endress + Hauser AG
Kaloulis Konstantinos, EPFL, Catalyze4Life
Karrer-Rüedi Erna, Eos Entrepreneur Foundation
Kocher Christoph, Landqart AG
Kottmann Markus,
Kraehenbuehl Thomas Peter,
Kuhn Julia, KPT
Laue Carsten, Thrust CL
Leeds Jennifer, Novartis
Lipps Georg, FHNW
Lukas Wilma, W Life Sciences
Maier Edith, FHS St.Gallen
Mehta Farhad, University of Applied Science (HSR)
Meuwly Philippe, PHARMALP SA, Novipart sàrl
Miners James, FONGIT
Minsch Rudolf, Economiesuisse
Moesching Sylvain, netSME Consulting Sàrl
Mohajeri Hasan, DSM Nutritional Products, Research and developmen
Mozzetti Rohrseitz Valeria, University of Fribourg
Mueller Kaspar, Syngenta Crop Protection AG
Muntwyler Urs, Berner Fachhochschule
Muralt Rolf, Silver Peak
Naef Reto, Topadur Pharma AG
Neuenschwander Beat, Berner FachhochschuleTechnik und Informatik
Niederberger André, VirtaMed AG
Nolte Lutz-Peter, Universität Bern
Olbert-Bock Sibylle, FHS St.Gallen
Oreibi Colucci Abir, Lift Events Sarl
Ozyhar Tomasz, Omya International AG
Pahud Pierre, Rollomatic SA
Paice Andrew, Hochschule Luzern
Pallotta Vincenzo, HEIG-VD
Pasqualini Isabella, Ecole Nationale Supérieur d'Architecture de Versailles
Perriard Yves, EPFL
Pichelin Frédéric, Berner Fachhochschule
Pier Harald, cenogent GmbH
Pooyan-Weihls Ladan, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences
Radkte Barbara, Goldstück Group AG
Rauschenberger Jens, LEISTER Technologies AG
Righi Marcello, ZHAW
Roduit Johann, Self-employed
Rohrseitz Nicola, Cisco Systems International Sàrl
Rosenthal Matthias, ZHAW
Schegg Roland, HES-SO Valais-Wallis
Schiller Irene, Malcisbo AG
Sieber Zinniker Pascal, Sieber&Partners AG
Silacci Paolo, Agrosscope
Sinues Pablo, University Children's Hospital Basel (UKBB)
Spiegel Lesley, Zürich University of the Arts ZHDK
Spieldenner Jörg, Nestec SA
Stricker Christian, agn Genetics GmbH
Stulzer Walter, Futureworks AG
Taipale Marioni Tuula, PM-Pro-GmbH
Trommsdorff Ulla, Sulzer Chemtech
Valente Anna, SUPSI
Veenstra Eva, Rolic Technologies Ltd
Venguerenko Maria, South Pole Carbon Asset Management AG
Voirol Christian, Haute école Arc Santé, HES-SO
Völkel Reinhard, SUSS MicroOptics SA
Wälder Georg, hepia (HES-GE)
Wanner Aeneas, Energie Zukunft Schweiz
Weber Christine, Self-employed,
Winkler Walther Cornelia, Winkler Ingénieurs SA
Zehringer Raymond, Glas Trösch Alsace SA
Ziemer Frank, Ziemer Ophtalmic System AG
Zimmerli Lukas, wunschsicht GmbH
Zuo Gillet Lan, Fondation EPFL
Zürcher Olivier, Watt4U Sàrl

Experts for SCCER

Angelidaki Irini, Technical University of Danemark
Darby Sarah, University of Oxford
de Haan van Weg Peter, EBP Schweiz AG
Dietrich Philipp, Self-employed
Eichlseder Helmut, Technisches Universität Graz
Fechner Hubert, SYMPOS Veranstaltungsmanagement GmbH
Fisch Norbert, Technische Universität Braunschweig Land Niedersachsen
Fuhrmann Henning, Siemens Schweiz AG
Gubner Andreas, Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften Münschen
Haarla Liisa Christina, Fingrid Oyi
Hahhn Horst, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Handschin Edmund, Land Nordrhein Westfalen
Hermle Sandra, BFE
Jorde Klaus, KJ Consult
Jörg Pieder, ABB Switzerland Ltd
Kaltschmitt Martin, Technische Universität Hamburg
Kohl Thomas, KIT Karlsruher Institut für Technologie
Lenz Barbara, Instituts für Verkehrsforschung
Mathys Nicole, Bundesamt für Raumentwicklung
Nowak Stefan, NET Nowak Energie & Technologie AG
Sauer Alexandre, Universität Stuttgart und Fraunhofer IPA
Schalcher Hans-Rudolf, self-employed
Schlapbach Louis, Prof. Emeritus
Seitz Antje, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft - und Raumfahrt e.v
Servatius Hans-Gerd, Competivation Consulting UG
Siddiqi Gunter, Bundesamt für Energie
Stadelmann-Steffen Isabelle, University of Bern
Thalmann Philippe, EPFL
Umbach Eberhard, retired
Wellinger Arthur, Triple E&M
Westermann Dirk, Technische Universität Ilmenau

Vested interests

More information

Last modification 18.04.2019

Top of page

Contact

Secretariat

Innosuisse Einsteinstrasse 2
3003 Bern
Tel.
+41 58 461 61 61

E-Mail

info@innosuisse.ch

Print contact

https://www.innosuisse.ch/content/inno/en/home/ueber-uns/organisation/expertinnen-und-experten.html