Data Protection Policy

Protection of your privacy is an important matter for us. In this Data Protection Policy, we describe how we process your personal data when you visit our website www.innosuisse.ch (hereinafter referred to as “Our Website”) and what your corresponding rights are:


1. Applicable provisions

If you use Our Website, the legal provisions for use of the websites of the Swiss Federal Administration generally apply, which are available via the following link: https://www.admin.ch/gov/en/start/terms-and-conditions.html.

This Data Protection Policy specifically also applies. The following provisions also take priority in the event of any inconsistencies.


2. Contact details and data protection officers

The website www.innosuisse.ch is operated by Innosuisse. Innosuisse is the federal funding agency for science-based innovation.

Queries relating to data protection or this policy can be directed at any time, electronically or by post, to:

Innosuisse – Swiss Innovation Agency
for the attention of Legal Services
Einsteinstrasse 2
3003 Bern

E-mail: legal@innosuisse.ch


3. Collection and processing of data in general


4. Cookies, tracking and other technologies relating to the use of Our Website


5. Third-party embedded content and terms of use


6. Passing on of personal data

If you provide us with data via Our Website or Analytics that is relevant to a specific administrative procedure (e.g. funding application), we will store this data in our internal database. In cases provided for by law, Innosuisse may be obliged to pass on certain data to third parties (e.g. for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 22 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP)8, for archiving in accordance with Art. 21 FADP or based on the duty to inform in accordance with Art. 49 of the Federal Act on the Promotion of Research and Innovation (RIPA)9).

8 Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), CC 235.1.
9
Federal Act on the Promotion of Research and Innovation (RIPA), CC 420.1.


7. Duration for which personal data is stored

In principle, we delete or anonymise the personal data that we have collected from you as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected, but at the latest in accordance with the applicable provisions of federal law, in particular the Federal Act on Archiving10.

10 Federal Act on Archiving (ArchA), CC 152.1.


8. Data security

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as funding applications, Our Website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock icon in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.


9. Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have certain rights with regard to the personal data we process about you:


10. Changes

From time to time, it may become necessary to make changes to the Data Protection Policy. The current version published on Our Website applies in each case.

Last modification 23.04.2020

Top of page

Contact

Innosuisse
Legal Services
Einsteinstrasse 2
3003 Bern

E-Mail

E-Mail

Print contact

https://www.innosuisse.ch/content/inno/en/home/ueber-uns/datenschutz-erklaerung.html